Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Although Ejekute-Obi challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence under the federal statutes regulating prescription medications, see 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a),2 the trial court determined that section 481.071 of the Health and Safety Code served as “the predicate felony offense for the seizure and forfeiture” of Ejekute-Obi’s currency. Accordingly, we consider whether the State presented legally sufficient evidence of an offense under section 481.071. Section 481.071 prohibits, in pertinent part, a pharmacist from dispensing a controlled substance “except for a valid medical purpose and in the course of medical practice.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.071 (West 2010); see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.128 (providing that knowing violation of section 481.071 is state jail felony). There is no dispute that the hydrocodone and Xanax dispensed by Ejekute-Obi were controlled substances. See