Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 12

2006). Political subdivisions of the state, including the City, are entitled to
immunity from judgments for money damages absent express waiver of that
immunity. Reata Constr., 197 S.W.3d at 374.
The City contends that the PIA requires a public information officer to
be named as the respondent, not the City, and thus the trial court had no
jurisdiction to impose fees against it because its immunity is not waived. See
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.201(b) (providing that “[e]ach elected county
officer is the officer for public information and the custodian . . . of the
information created or received by that county officer’s office”). Kallinen
sued the City directly and did not individually name its public information
officer. According to the City, the statutory duty to produce public
information for inspection belongs to the officer. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§§ 552.204, 552.221.