Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] of a claim “that materially alters the relationship between the parties.” Id. at
653. The City notes that it is the “judgment [and not preliminary rulings or
findings] that is critical to the prevailing-party determination.” Id. at 654, 656.


8

But the City tacitly concedes that Kallinen obtained the statutory relief he
sought through court order. The final judgment reiterates this relief—the
compelled disclosure of documents that had been withheld short of court
intervention, and the attorney’s fees expended in obtaining this relief.
Section 552.323(a) provides that a trial court “shall assess costs of
litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who
substantially prevails” under the PIA. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 552.323(a). Disclosure is what a plaintiff suing under the PIA seeks. When
that disclosure is compelled by the court and incorporated into a final
judgment, the plaintiff has obtained relief.
The City challenges both whether Kallinen has “substantially