Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 16

b. Intentional Torts (Common-Law Fraud, Statutory Fraud, and Trespass)

The City also contends that Briarwood has failed to allege a waiver of immunity for intentional torts. The City correctly points out that neither section 271.157 of the Local Government Code nor section 101.057 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which waive immunity for certain breach of contract claims and tort claims, respectively, waives immunity for intentional torts. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.157 (West 2005) (“This subchapter does not waive immunity to suit for a cause of action for a negligent or intentional tort.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057(2) (West 2011) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”).

Briarwood does not respond to the City’s plea to the jurisdiction or appellate brief concerning the intentional torts.