Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 271.151–.160 (West 2005 & Supp. 2012). The Supreme Court has held that three elements are required to waive immunity under section 271.152:

(1) the party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a “local governmental entity” as defined by section 271.151(3),

(2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the Constitution to enter into contracts, and

13

(3) the entity must in fact have entered into a contract that is “subject to this subchapter,” as defined by section 271.151(2).

Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134–35. The statute defines a “[c]ontract subject to this subchapter” as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.”4 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(2). The City argues that section 271.151(2) cannot waive immunity here because Briarwood is not a party to a written contract with the City.