Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Section 273.001, which is entitled “Acquisition of Property; Exercise of Police Power,” is contained within Chapter 273 of the Local Government Code, which is entitled “Acquisition of Property for Public Purposes by Municipalities, Counties, and Other Local Governments.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 273.001. Chapter 273 is contained within Subtitle C of Title 8, which is entitled “Acquisition, Sale, or Lease Provisions Applying to More than One Type of Local Government.” Id. Section 273.001 expressly provides that a municipality may, in accordance with the chapter, acquire property for purposes of public park land, and it expressly limits such acquisition to property “located within the county where the municipality or other governmental entity is located.” Id. There is no indication in the structure of the Local Government Code or in the specific language used by the legislature in section 273.001 that the limitations contained therein are intended to be applied only to general law counties and local governments other than home-

11