Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] B. Analysis

The Legislature has placed strict restrictions on a contract claimant’s ability to pierce the corporate veil. The Texas Business Organizations Code provides, in pertinent part, that a shareholder (“holder”) may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation . . . on the basis that the holder . . . is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory . . . . TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(a)(2) (Vernon 2011). The statute provides an exception to this limitation by permitting the use of alter ego or other similar theory, to impose liability on a holder “if the obligee demonstrates that the holder . . . caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(b).

In other words, alter ego or other similar theories may be used to pierce the corporate veil only if (1) actual fraud is shown and (2) it was perpetrated primarily for the direct personal benefit of the corporation’s holder. Id.