Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Bartoshes also argue that Coastal Framing’s forfeiture of its corporate charter and subsequent reinstatement when litigation appeared imminent is evidence of actual fraud. The company failed to pay its franchise tax on August 7, 2009—one week before the contract was to be completed—causing the forfeiture. The charter was reinstated in October, when Coastal Framing’s bank made it aware of the deficiency. This was several weeks before the Bartoshes filed suit. Garza and Higgins argue that this could not constitute evidence of actual fraud and that the forfeiture was merely an oversight.

Section 21.223(a)(3) of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides, in pertinent part, “A holder . . . may not be held liable to . . . obligees with respect to . . . any obligation of the corporation on the basis of the failure . . . to observe any corporate formality.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(a)(3). A corporation is statutorily entitled to have its charter reinstated if it pays the delinquent franchise tax and any penalties or interest imposed. See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. §§ 171.312, .313 (Vernon 2008).