Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Cindy contends that the trial court’s findings that Davis did not have an ownership interest in Con-Dive and that Davis did not have outstanding Stolt stock options that remained undivided in the final divorce decree are not supported by legally sufficient evidence.

A. Standard of Review

Texas Family Code section 9.201 provides that, after a divorce proceeding, “[e]ither former spouse may file a suit . . . to divide property not divided or awarded to a spouse in a final decree of divorce or annulment.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.201(a) (Vernon 2006); Brown v. Brown, 236 S.W.3d 343, 347 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.).