Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] TEX.WATER CODE ANN. §§ 7.004, .005. Thus, the City has the authority to sue in civil district court for civil penalties or injunctive relief for violations of the TCAA pursuant to the TWC, but it is not prohibited from enforcing its own air-pollution abatement ordinances through other means. See generally TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.001(a) (West 2008) (“The governing body of a municipality may enforce each rule, ordinance, or police regulation of the municipality and may

29

punish a violation of a rule, ordinance, or police regulation.”); id. at § 54.012(1), (2) (West 2008) (“A municipality may bring a civil action for the enforcement of an ordinance . . . for the preservation of public safety . . . [or] relating to the preservation of public health. . . .”).

As the party seeking to invalidate the Ordinance, the Group bore the burden of showing that the Legislature intended to preempt the Ordinance with “unmistakable clarity.”