Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Neither the TCAA nor the state constitution, however, contains language expressly limiting a home-rule city’s power—or granting TCEQ

17

exclusive authority—to enact the type of regulations at issue here, i.e., air pollution abatement programs.


4 On the contrary, the TCAA expressly and unambiguously acknowledges the City’s right to enact and enforce its own air pollution abatement program, subject to two previously mentioned limitations. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.113(a)(2), (b) (stating “a municipality has the powers and rights . . . [to] enact and enforce an ordinance for the control and abatement of air pollution, or any other ordinance, not inconsistent with [the TCAA] or [TCEQ’s] rules or orders” and does not “make unlawful a condition or act approved or authorized under [the TCAA] or [TCEQ’s] rules or orders.”) As such, the TCAA does not expressly preempt the City’s power to regulate air pollution within its borders.

ii. Preemption By Implication