Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Dallas National abandoned this allegation, but subsequently denied Lewis’s claim based upon the allegation that Bryant was intoxicated at the time of his death. Lewis appealed the decision to the TDI appeals panel, which found that Bryant’s “voluntary use of cocaine . . . deprived him of the normal use of his mental [and] physical faculties” and Bryant “was intoxicated at the time of his death.”

Lewis then filed the underlying lawsuit, seeking judicial review of the TDI appeals panel decision. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.251 (Vernon Supp. 2010) (“A party that has exhausted its administrative remedies under this subtitle and that is aggrieved by a final decision of the appeals panel may seek judicial review . . . .”). Lewis sought a judgment reversing the TDI appeals panel’s findings that Bryant did not have the normal use of his mental and physical faculties and was intoxicated at the time of his death.