Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court found that there was no genuine issue of material fact as to West Houston Trees’ counterclaim for Gordon’s filing of a fraudulent document and that West Houston Trees was entitled to summary judgment on its claim; it awarded West Houston Trees statutory damages in the amount of $10,000. In his fourth issue, Gordon argues that he did not file a fraudulent document on the property.

Section 12.002 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides, in relevant part:

(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:

(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;

(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and

(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:

(A) physical injury;

(B) financial injury; or

(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.

. . . .

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010). A person proving its claim under the statute is entitled to statutory damages of $10,000. Id.