Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “The statute requires that such possession be ‘inconsistent with’ and ‘hostile to’ the claims of all others.” Moore v. Stone, 255 S.W.3d 284, 288 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, pet. denied) (citing Tran v. Macha, 213 S.W.3d 913, 914 (Tex. 2006)). The ten-year statute of limitations, on which Lewis relies, provides in relevant part:

A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.



Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026(a) (Vernon 2002). Section 16.030(a) provides, “If an action for the recovery of real property is barred under this chapter, the person who holds the property in peaceable and adverse possession has full title, precluding all claims.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.030(a) (Vernon 2002).