Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Guyton’s audit found this conduct to be a violation of SAM 03.A.05. Barth asserts that Harris was an appropriate law enforcement authority to whom to report the SAM violation. He points to evidence showing that Harris had the authority to enforce the SAM provisions pertaining to the administration of the University’s financial matters.

As correctly stated by the University, a whistleblower claimant must have reported a violation of law to an “appropriate law enforcement authority.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(a). An entity is an appropriate law enforcement authority if it is “part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good-faith believes is authorized to (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Id. § 554.002(b); see also Needham, 82 S.W.3d at 320. Because the SAM is not a criminal law, Barth needed to show that he reported the SAM violation to a party that could regulate under or enforce the SAM. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(b).