Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.0035 (Vernon 2004). Thus, section 554.0035 imposes two requirements to waive a governmental entity’s immunity and vest a court with jurisdiction: (1) the plaintiff must be a public employee, and (2) he must allege a “violation of this chapter.” Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881. Section 554.002 of the act sets out the standard for a “violation of this chapter.” Id. The elements of section 554.002 are “necessarily” considered as jurisdictional facts “in order to ascertain what constitutes a violation, and whether that violation has actually been alleged.” Id.

Section 554.002 of the Whistleblower Act provides as follows:

(a) A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.



(b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to:



(1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or



(2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.



Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002 (Vernon 2004).

As found in section 554.002(a), “good faith” means “that (1) the employee believed that the conduct reported was a violation of law and (2) the employee’s belief was reasonable in light of the employee’s training and experience.”