Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 632(c).

By comparison, Arizona law offers more limited protection against the electronic interception of oral communications. In Arizona, any person present at a conversation may record the conversation without obtaining the consent of the other parties to the conversation. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13- 3005 (prohibiting the "intentional[ ] intercept[ion] [of] a conversation or discussion at which [one] is not present . . . without the consent of a party to such conversation or discussion"); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3012 (excepting from the statute's eavesdropping prohibition "[t]he interception of any . . . oral communication by any person, if the interception is effected with the consent of a party to the communication or a person who is present during the communication . . . "). Arizona law thus reflects a policy decision by the state that the secret recording of a private conversation by a party to that conversation does not violate another party's right to privacy.